The Institute of Nautical Archaeology thanks the volunteers, staff, the government agencies that granted permission for research, and the local people who have welcomed us. We also acknowledge and thank the following list of all donors and sponsors of INA including foundations, institutes, agencies, corporations & business and individuals.

Links to: Corporate Donors, Individual Donors and Foundations

3-H Consulting
AT&T
Abell-Hanger Foundation
Ercan Acikel
Charles Adams
Sean Adams
Adnams Southwold
John Albertson
African Marine Engineering Ltd.
Albert & Ethel Herzstein Charitable Foundation of Houston
Alcoa Foundation
Carole Alexander
Alexandria Business Association
James Allen
William L. Allen
Peter Amaral
American Philosophical Society
American Research Center in Egypt
American Research Institute in Turkey (ARIT)
American School of Classical Studies
American University in Cairo
Amoco Foundation
Leroy Anderson
Anonymous
Archaeological Institute of America (AIA)
Arkansas Community Foundation
J. Arnold
Ashland Oil Company
Oren E. Atkins
Atlantis Research Submersibles
Fred B. Aurin
Australian War Museum
Margaret Aycock
Oğuz Aydemir
Edward Bader
John H. Baird
Baldor Electric
Robert D. Ballard
Joe Ballew
Banyan Medical Suppliers
George F. Bass
Gordon Bass
Harry W. Bass Jr.
Richard D. Bass
Maria Pia Bassani
David Batchelor
Joseph Bates
Avery Battle Russell
Kurt Baty
Bauer Kompressoren
Bruce Baughman
Frank Beaz
Bechtel - Egypt
Randolph Beebe
George R. Belcher
Bermuda Maritime Museum
Richard and Bari Bienia
Bilkent University
J. Billipp
Gary Blair
Blueview Technologies
Bodrum Museum of Underwater Archaeology
Duncan Boeckman
Alan Boeghold
Duncan Boeckman
BOSAV
Edward O. Boshell Jr.
Raynette Boshell
Cem Boyner
Bowers Museum of Cultural Art
Mimi & Gerald Branower
Brimstone Hill Fortress National Park Society
British Academy and the Craven Fund
British Broadcasting Corporation
British Gas
British School at Athens
John A. Brock
Brown Foundation, Houston
Elizabeth L. Bruni
Nicholas Budsberg
Ron Bural
Virginia Burgess
Marlene Burns
John Calhoun
Laura Calhoun
Joy Campanaro
Allan Campbell 
Frederick Campbell 
Bill Caruth
Ken Cassavoy
John Cassils 
Catherwood Foundation
H. Caulkins
Cayman Islands National Museum
Center Camille Jullian
Center for Maritime Archaeology and Conservation (CMAC)
Patricia Cericola
Ronnie Chamness 
Stephen Chandler
James Chaney
Stanley Chase
Zelda Chellgren
J.E.R. Chilton
CitiBank-Egypt
City of Burlington, Vermont
Peter Clark
Cleveland Underwater Explorers (CLUE)
Coastal Heritage Society, Savannah 
Anna & Oliver Colburn
Norman Collingwood
Charles Collins
Stuart Collins
Carol Coltman
Columbia River Maritime Museum
Commercial International Bank
Communities Foundation of Tampa Bay
Communities Foundation of Texas
Compaq Computer Corporation
James Connor
Charles Consolvo
Cook Foundation
Gregory M. Cook
John Brown Cook
Marian Miner Cook
Cornell University Library
Corning Glass Works Foundation 
Corning Museum of Glass
Corpus Christi Museum of Science & History
Marian Cott
Lee Cox
Cressi-Sub of Italy
R.C. Cross
Harlan Crow
Sam Cuellar
William C. Culp
Cultural Encounters
Cyprus Department of Antiquities
Cyprus Mines Corporation
DHL
Donna & Bob Dales 
William Dales
Dallas Museum of Art
Frank Darden
Glenn Darden
Lucy Darden
Thomas F. Darden
Anne Darden Self
Edward Daughney
Deep Sea Productions
James P. Delgado
John De Lapa
Pamela de Maigret
Everett Deschner
Dietrich Foundation
Discovery Channel
Divecon Ltd.
Diver’s Alert Network (DAN)
Daniel Donahue
Carl Douglas
Dow Chemical Company
Dow Corning Corporation
Franklin Drake
Bob Drolesky
Maurice Duca 
Bruce Dunlevie
C. Curtis Dunnavan 
Claude Duthuit
Ann Duwe
Dynacon, Inc.
EARTHWATCH
Mark Easton
Jean Eckert
Eco-Nova Productions, Ltd.
Ed Rachal Foundation of Corpus Christi
Efes Brewing
Egyptian Antiquities Project of USAID
Cynthia & James Eiseman 
Harrison Eiteljorg, Sr.
Peter Engel
Elmer Engman
Moreton Ensor
Epic Scan
Norman Estabrook
Eugene McDermott Foundation
Evans Library
James Fallon
Jon Faucher
Danielle J. Feeney
Diane Feeney
Fibergrate Composite Structures, Inc.
Caroline Fife
Neil Blaine Fisher
John Fisher
Richard Fiske
Mike Fitzgerald
Rusty Fleetwood
Florida State University
Ford Foundation
Bonnie Fors
Fort Jesus Museum
Hudson Fowler
O. Frazier
Edmond Freeman
Freeman Foundation
French American Charitable Trust (FACT)
French Institute of Anatolian Studies (IFEA)
Fuji NDT Systems
Fulbright Research Fellowships
Scott Fulmer
Galveston Historical Foundation
Gama-Nurol Sirketi Santiyesi
Charles Garrison
Mary Gay
Donald G. Geddes III
Sumner Gerard
Roger H. Gesswein Jr.
Golden Rock Inn Nevis
James A. Goold 
Phil and Wendy Gramm
Sherman Gray
Susan Grayson
Great Lakes Historical Society
Jeremy Green
Daniel Greenspun
Jutta Greweldinger
Griffis Foundation
Nicholas Griffis
Nixon Griffis
Griffis Foundation
Gulbenkian Foundation
GUPCO and Michael Roceretta
David Hadley
Jeff Hakko
Dr. Ronald Halbert
Diane Haldane
Elise Haldane
Robert Haller
Michael Halpern
Theodor Halpern
Doug Hankin 
Steve Harris
Robin P. Hartmann
Hartley Library
George Haskew
Chatten Hayes 
Edmund Hayes
Robin Henry
Faith D. Hentschel
Hermes Diving Center
John Herrmann
Herzstein Charitable Foundation
Hillcrest Foundation of Dallas,
  founded by Mrs. W.W. Caruth, Sr.
Jeff Hines
Michael Hitchcock 
Peter Hobart
Robert Hohlfelder
Rick Holton
Horlock Foundation, Houston
Houghton-Carpenter Foundation
Houston Endowment, Inc.
Humanitats Seccio
Huntsman Chemicals
John Huston of the Council of Underwater Archaeology
IBM
Istanbul Archaeological Museums
Institute for Aegean Prehistory
Istanbul Archaeological Museums
Instituto Portugues de Arqueologia
Jamaica Defense Force
Frederick Jessop
John and Donnie Brock Foundation
Samuel Curtis Johnson, Johnson Worldwide Associates
Paul Johnston
David Jones
Toby Jones
Tom Jones and Peg O'Neill
Erik Jonsson 
Joseph Ballard Archeology Fund of the Texas Historical
  Foundation of Austin
Joukowsky Family Foundation
Roberto Junco
George Kabureck
Joan Kahn
Mr. & Mrs. Harry Kahn II
Kaiser Aluminum Corporation
Virginia Kanick
Susan Katzev
Jack W. Kelley
Kenya Navy
Kenya Port Authority
Norma & Rubin Kershaw 
Ketelhaven Intl. Assoc. for the Exchange
  of Students for Technical Experience
Philip Key
Gregory Kiez
John Kilroy
Kevin Kinsella
Lowell King
William C. Klein
Mustafa Koc
David H. Koch
Kodak - Egypt
Carolyn Koehler
Selcuk Kol
Weldon Kruger
Jayne Kuhlman
Peter Kuniholm
Eric Lawson
William Lyons
L.J. Skaggs and Mary C. Skaggs Foundation
La Spirotechnique
Lyman Labry
Lake Champlain Basin Program
Lake Champlain Maritime Museum
Ben Lambiotte
David C. Langworthy
Keith Langworthy
Eric Lawson
Francine LeFrak-Friedberg
Samuel J. Le Frak
Margaret Leacock
David Lee
Sandra Lee
Hugh Lehman
Justin Leidwanger
Margaret Leshikar-Denton
Craig and Stanley Lester
Kenneth Leyton-Brow
Daryl Libow
Lift-All
Marie Lilly and Jeff Handy
Phil Lind
Lintilhac Foundation
Edward Lipp
George and Marilyn Lodge
Cynthia Lord
Robert E. Lorton
Louise Taft Semple Foundation
Steve Lowder
Lubrizol Foundation
Lucien d'Hondt ScubaPro Benelux
Lucius N. Littauer Foundation
Luso American Foundation
Edward Lynch
Anna Marguerite McCann
Thomas McCasland, Jr.
Lois and J. Warren McClure
Mr. and Mrs. Larry McCurdy
Brendan McDermott
Eugene McDermott Foundation
MacDonald Center for Ancient History
Richard MacDonald
Dana F. McGinnis
Gavin McGuire
Brian McLaggan
Alfred S. McLaren
John McManamon
Charles McWhirter
Bona Macy
Ruth and James Magill
Hillary Magowan
Main Line Divers Club of Philadelphia
Maine Bicentennial Commission
Maine Historic Preservation Commission
Maine State Museum
Mallinckrodt-Baker, Inc.
Griff Mann
MARES Diving Equipment
Maritime Heritage Society
Steven Markman
Ipek Martinez 
Bill Mathers
Mark Mathesen
Marin Mätteknik 
Roy Matthews
Frederick R. Mayer
Meadows Foundation
Melbern G. Glasscock Center for Humanities Research
Barbara Mertz
John Merwin
Shane Merz
Victor Milian
Mobil Foundation
Mombasa Club Ltd.
Drew Morris
Isaac Morris
Marjorie & Isaac A. Morris
Morritts Tortuga Club
Althea Mosa
The Muhtar of Selimiye
Municipality of Kushimoto, Japan
Estela Munoz
Musee de la Marine, Paris
Museu Maritim, Barcelona
Museum voor Scheepsarcheologie
Mystic Aquarium & The Institute for Exploration
Nason Foundation
Alex G. Nason
National Archive of the Bahamas National Endowment
  for the Humanities
National Geographic Society (Expeditions Council)
National Museum of Underwater Archaeology, Cartagena (ARQUA)
National Museums of Kenya
National Science Foundation
National Taiwan University
Madeline Nelson
George Newton
Nikon Company
NOAA Office of Ocean Exploration
Ernestine O’Connell
Oberlin College
Oceaneering International
Office of Naval Research
Oklahoma Department of Transportation
Oklahoma Historical Society
ORASCOM, Onsi Sawiris & Co

Orbital Sciences Corporation
Cynthia Orr
J. Patrick Oswald 
Özel Hospital of Bodrum, TurkeyPacific Survey Supply, Ltd.
Paradise Scuba
Harold Patton
Peachman Lake Erie Shipwreck Research Center
Michael Penninger
Pepsicola International
Jenniffer & David Perlman
Martin Perryman
Pfizer Egypt
Photographic Preservation Society
Michael Plank
Plymouth State College
David Podmore
Polaroid Corporation
Port Royal Brotherhood
Mr. and Mrs. Blake Pottinger
Henry Potts
Gabrella Pratt
Richmond Prehn
Promare
Puerto Tomás Maestre Marina
Frank Putnam
R.P.M. Nautical Foundation
Alice & Howard Rankin
Region of Murcia, Spain
Molly Reily
Dr. Samuel Rentsch
Peter Revay
Leon Riebman
Warren Riess
George E. Robb, Jr.
Dan Robertson
Sanford Robertson
Daniel Robison
Robert Ronus
L. Francis Rooney
Rosenberg Charitable Foundation
Mary and Richard Rosenberg
Robert Rubenstein
Billings Ruddock
David Ruff
Paula Ruth
SCM Corporation
Marian Sagan
Samuel H. Kress Foundation
San Antonio Area Foundation
Andrew Sansom
Allan Saunders
Nelson Schaenen
Robert Schuyler
Ronna Schwalk 
Scuba-Doo Diving Center
Sea-U-Underwater
Ladd Seaberg
W.F. Searle Jr.
Thomas Sebring
Anne Darden Self
Lynn Baird Shaw
Joseph Shepherd
Ayhan
SicimoğluRay H. Siegfried II
T. Hastings Siegfried
Peter Skinner
Austin Smith
Clyde Paul Smith
Smothers-Bruni Foundation
Susannah Snowden
South Carolina Institute of Archeology and Anthropology
Spain-USA Foundation
Helen Spalding
Spanish Ministry of Culture
Spiegel Television
Joanne Starr
Scott Steele
David Steffy
Loren Steffy
J. Richard Steffy
Dr. Alan Stein
David Steinberg
Alison Stenger
Patricia Stephens
John and Ellie Stern
Strake Foundation of Houston
Mike Stude
Jason Sturgis
Judy and William Sturgis
Feyyaz Subay and Fey Diving
Subex
Subsalve, Inc.
Wilma Sulka
H.R.H. Prince Khalid Ibn Sultan
Summerfield G. Roberts Foundation of
Dallas
Summerlee Foundation of Dallas
Stephen Susman
Swets Information Services Inc.
Ta’an Kwach’an Council
William Tabler
Texas A&M Foundation
Texas A&M University
Texas A&M University-Galveston
Texas Historical Commission
The Alexanian Foundation
The Arab Contractors
The Bechtel Foundation
The California Community Foundation
The Chase Manhattan Foundation
The Joint Services Subaqua Club
The Northwest Friends of INA in Portland, Oregon
The Royal Canadian Geographical Society

The Royal Engineers Diving School
The Supreme Council of Antiquities of Egypt
THETIS Foundation
David Thompson
H. Timken
Timken-Sturgis Foundation
Betsey Boshell Todd
Mary A. Tooze
Tortuga Divers
Trimble Navigation, Inc.
Trinity University
Triopian Foundation
Trull Foundation of Palacios
Turkish Airlines
Turkish Army
Turkish Institute of Underwater Archaeology (TINA)
Turkish Ministry of Culture and Tourism
Michael Tuttle
J. Twardowski
24th Infantry Division (Mechanized) Museum,
  Ft. Stewart, Georgia
UNESCO
Université de Montréal
University of Cincinnati
University of Pennsylvania Museum
University of Rhode Island, Graduate School
  of Oceanography
University of Vermont
U.S. Divers
U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, Savannah District
US Naval Historical Center Underwater Archaeology Branch
U.S. Navy
Uwatech/Dynatron
Aleydis van de Moortel
Frederick H. van Doorninck Jr.
Vancouver Maritime Museum
Hazel and Ron Vandehey
Richard Vedder
Vermont Division for Historic Preservation
Bernard Victorino
John and Mary Villaume
Robert and Fran Vincent
Mr. Edward Von der Porten
C. Elizabeth Wagner Charitable Fund
Ruth Wahlstrom
Waitt Family Foundation
Waitt Institute for Discovery
Dr. Robert L. Walker
Casidy Ward
Cheryl Ward
Lew O. Ward
William Ward
Ward Petroleum Corporation
David Warther
Waterfront Diving Center
Peter and Mary Faye Way
Garry A. Weber
Carrington Weems
Wellcome Foundation
Laura Wertheimer
Barbara Westall
Western Australian Museum
Western Australian Maritime Museum
Laura White
Shelby White & Leon Levy
Elizabeth A. Whitehead
David Whitt
James Wikert
Wild Dream Films
Elizabeth Will
Jordan Willard
Dr. Roger A. Williamson
Martin A. Wilcox
Mollie Williford
Richard A. Williford
Williford Energy Company
Patrick Wilson
Judy Wood
Robyn P. Woodward
Xerox
Palmarina Yalıkavak
George O. and Sara Yamini
Sally M. Yamini
Yapi Kredi Emeklilik A.S.
Yukon Historic Resources Fund
Yukon Transportation Museum
Zegrahm Expeditions, Inc.
Margaret Zemla-Saglam

Our donors and sponsors are important, and recognizing them is a high priority for the Institute of Nautical Archaeology. We have made every effort to ensure the accuracy of our records, but it is possible that errors have occurred. If you wish to report an error or omission, please contact Deborah Carlson at (979) 845-6694, or president@nauticalarch.org. Thank you.

* All donations of $100 or more are acknowledged on the INA website.