Institute of Nautical Archaeology – Nauticalarch.org

INA Privacy Policy

Introduction

This Privacy Policy explains how The Institute of Nautical Archaeology (INA) collects, uses, shares and safeguards Personal Data and Non-Personal Data on www.nauticalarch.org , mobile websites, microsites, mobile applications, INA profiles on INA social media sites and any other digital services and platforms officially operated or used by INA from time to time (“Sites”), as well as by phone or by paper.

 

Changes to the Privacy Policy

As INA, and its membership, products and services change from time to time, this Privacy Policy is expected to change as well. We reserve the right to amend the Privacy Policy at any time, for any reason. The date of the last revision to the Privacy will be indicated by the “Effective Date” at the bottom of this page.

  1. Types of Data INA Collects

We collect information (whether online, by phone, or by paper) that enables INA to identify or contact you (“Personal Data”) to carry out its business purposes. INA Sites may collect this information for a variety of reasons, including but not limited to, applying for membership, registering for an INA event or program, purchasing INA products or services, or otherwise interacting with INA.

The types of Personal Data we collect may include, but are not limited to:

  • Personal Data: INA Site collects this information for a variety of business reasons, including but not limited to, applying for membership, registering for an INA newsletter, purchasing INA products, or donating to INA.
  • Non-Personal Data: INA collects information whether online, by phone, or by paper mail that does not directly identify you as you interact with our Sites (“Non-Personal Data”). The types of Non-Personal Data we may collect includes, but is not limited to:
    • Site Usage (e.g., browsing history, search items, number of clicks, pages, date/time stamp, time on Site)
    • Products and services viewed
    • Computer type, operating system and platform type
    • Internet service provider
  1. How INA Uses Your Data (Personal and Non-Personal Data)

In addition to the uses described above, we use your Personal Data, sometimes combined with Non-Personal Data, in a variety of ways including, but not limited to the below, in order to:

Personal Data

  • Identify you when you visit our Sites
  • Provide service communications such as membership reminders, order confirmations, program registrations and service messages
  • Identify products, information and services you request or that we think you may be interested in
  • Respond to your emails or online requests for products, services, or information
  • Deliver and process surveys
  • Personalize and improve the usability of the Sites
  • Fulfill and/or deliver INA products and services
  • Tailor content to you
  • Publish membership directories, memberships lists and registration lists on the Sites in print and digital media set forth in the “Contact Information” section below

Non-Personal Data

We use Non-Personal data to improve the usability of our Sites and for other business reasons. We or third-party companies also use the Non-Personal Data to provide advertisements and targeted advertisements to you. We do not provide Personal Data to third parties with whom we share your Non-Personal Data. Please note that, when you select an advertising link or other link that takes you to sites not operated by INA, you may be subject to the privacy policies of these third-party sites.

 

  1. How INA Shares Your Data

We share your Personal Data, sometimes combined with Non-Personal Data, in a variety of ways including, but not limited to the below:

  • Share data with third parties to fulfill service requests and to perform business functions (e.g., INA contracts with third parties to provide services on our behalf such as data hosting services, packaging, mailing and delivering services; customer support and consulting services; and event registration services).
  • Share data with third parties as required by law or to protect INA in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to legal requirements or comply with legal process served on INA; (b) protect and defend INA’s rights or property; or (c) protect the personal safety of INA personnel or members of the public in appropriate circumstances.
  • Share data with third parties if INA or if INA undergoes some other change.
  • Share data with third parties to offer you products and services that may be of interest to you professional or personally (e.g., membership renewal notices, or member product discounts). Users can request their information to be removed from such lists by contacting us, as set forth in the “Contact Information” section below.
  • Share data with third parties under other unanticipated circumstances, but only with your consent.
  • Share your email address, but only as permitted by the INA Email Policy as follows:

Your email address will be used only by INA, its entities and INA vendors performing member services, or offering products on INA’s behalf. INA does not sell or rent email addresses to anyone outside of INA, nor does INA share email addresses with unrelated third-parties, affiliates, or INA members. Please understand, however, that in such cases, your email address may be visible to other members, others who have an interest in nautical archaeology and INA events, as well as the public through INA membership directories, membership lists and registration lists. INA may also share your email address with third parties to enable INA to take security measures to help protect against unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure, or destruction of data. Finally, INA shares email address with third parties as necessary for INA to perform certain services on our behalf, such as packaging, mailing and delivering products and processing event registrations and to respond to your service requests.

 

  1. How You Can Manage the Processing of Your Data

You can manage your profile and email preferences, including “opting out” of email by contacting us using the information in the “Contact Information” section below. If you prefer to receive hard copy mailings only from INA, you can contact us and request to have your name and address removed from the list we provide to third parties. For California residents, please consult “California Privacy Rights” section for additional considerations.

Our processing of your data is based upon your consent, contract performance (e.g., your purchase of products or membership sign-up/renewal), or compliance with the law. You have the right to object to our processing of your data or to restrict our processing of your data. In addition, if you have consented to the processing of your Personal Data, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.  

 

  1. California Privacy Rights

In addition to the rights as explained in this Privacy Policy, under California’s “Shine the Light” law, California residents who provide personal information (as defined in the statute) to obtain products or services for personal, family, or household use are entitled to request and obtain from us, once a calendar year, information about the personal information we shared, if any, with other businesses for marketing uses. If applicable, this information would include the categories of personal information and the names and addresses of those businesses with which we shared such personal information for the immediately prior calendar year (e.g., requests made in the current year will receive information about the prior year). To obtain this information please write to us at The Institute of Nautical Archaeology, P.O. Drawer HG, College Station, TX 77841. Attn: INA List Sales- California Privacy Law or by email at info@nauticalarch.org. Please include your full name and address and your relationship with INA.

 

  1. How INA Protects Personal Data

INA implements commercially reasonable security measures to help protect against unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure, or destruction of data. Except for membership directories, membership lists and registration lists, and the sharing of information as set forth in this Privacy Policy, we restrict access to Personal Data to certain companies INA may engage to operate, develop, or improve our services. These individuals or organizations are bound by confidentiality obligations and may be subject to discipline, including termination and criminal prosecution, if they fail to meet these obligations.

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is fully secure. Accordingly, and despite our reasonable efforts to protect your Personal Data from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure, INA cannot guarantee or warrant the security of the Personal Data you transmit to us, or to of from our online Sites. If you have questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us.

 

  1. How You Can Access, Change and Delete Your Personal Data

We rely on you to update and correct your Personal Data. If you are a user of our Sites, subscriber to INA publications, purchaser of INA products or services, or an INA member, contact us using the information in the “Contact Information” section below. Typically, we retain your Personal Data for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law. This may include retaining your Personal Data indefinitely, even after you are no longer an INA member, as well as to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, or enforce any of our agreements. Please note that you can request, at any time, that we delete your Personal Data. All requests must be directed to the contact in the “Contact Information” section below. We can decide to delete your Personal Data if we believe that the data is incomplete, inaccurate, or that our continued use and storage are contrary to our obligations to other members, individuals, or third parties. When we delete your Personal Data, it will be removed from our active databases or anonymized so that the data is no longer identified with you, but the data may remain in our archives if INA determines that it is not practical or possible to delete it.

 

  1. Cookies and Other Web Devices

Our Website sends cookies (e.g., pieces of code or text placed on your computer by us or third-parties when you browse our Sites) to your web browser (if your browser’s preferences allow it) to collect data when you browse our Sites. Cookie settings can be controlled in your Internet browser to automatically reject some forms of cookies. If you view our website without changing your cookies settings, you are indicating your consent to receive all cookies from our Sites. If you do not allow cookies, some features and functionality of our Sites may not operate as expected. In addition to cookies, we place technological tools (and allow certain third parties to place technological tools) such as tags and beacons (e.g., code scripts that are primarily used to track visitors’ activities on our Sites by web and analytics software), Internet Protocol (IP) addresses, and other tools, to collect your data for the purposes listed in this Privacy Policy.

 

  1. Transmission of Data to Other Countries

Your Personal Data is processed in the United States, where privacy laws may be less stringent than laws in your country and where the government, courts, or law enforcement may be able to access your data. By submitting your Personal Data to us, you agree to the transfer, storage and processing of your Personal Data in the United States.

 

  1. Contact Information

If you have questions, comments, or complaints concerning our privacy practices or if you wish to change, access, or remove your Personal Data, please contact us as indicated below. We will attempt, where practical, to respond to your requests and to provide you with additional privacy related information.

 

Institute of Nautical Archaeology
P.O. Drawer HG
College Station, TX 77841
nauticalarch.org
(979) 845-6694 or info@nauticalarch.org

 

Effective Date: April 22, 2020